Our Members

 
       
          home   |   our members    |   join/renew    |   club events    |   clothing    |   sales & wants    |   useful info    |   spyder section    |   facebook
       
 

Membership List

Below is a list of Club Members by location (last updated 9th December).

Club HQ sends out a more detailed list to all members with the Club Newsletter, which includes postal and email addresses (where members have agreed to circulate these details). If you spot any mistakes  or if any updates are required, please contact Rob Jones, the Club Administrator, and copy to John Mercer so that this page can be updated.

Each Member's name links to a detail page. New Members - please send John Mercer a write up and photographs for your page. Existing Members - please try and add updates or progress reports whenever you can.

 

BEDFORDSHIRE

Eugene Ghent - Dunstable - Chesil Speedster

Dougie McColm - Flitton - Chesil Speedster

Paul Newton-Smith - Bedford - Chesil Speedster

Chris Sanders - Greenfield (Speedster sold)

 

BERKSHIRE

Ketan Hirani - Windsor - Vintage Speedster

Paul Smith - Maidenhead - Chesil/Tygan Speedster

Ian Willet - Reading - GP Spyder

 

BRISTOL (AVON)

Ewen Collis -

Gerald Dawson - Covin Speedster

Gavin Lusby - Chesil Speedster

Darren Tape - Apal Speedster

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

Franco Iannotta - Milton Keynes - Chesil Speedster
Franco is the Administrator for our Facebook Group

Michael Kempster - Milton Keynes - L&B Speedster

Jason Saunders - Milton Keynes - Tygan/Chesil Speedster

Tony Woodfield - Milton Keynes - Banham Spyder

 

CAMBRIDGESHIRE

Andrew Christou - Peterborough - Apal Speedster

Colin Philpotts - Houghton - Chesil Speedster

Gerald & Melanie Rigby - Queen Adelaide - Street Beetle Speedster (Sold)

 

CHESHIRE

Roy Allen - Altrincham - Chesil Speedster

Rick Bennett - Stockport - Chesil Speedster

Nick Turpin - Macclesfield - Chesil Speedster

 

CORNWALL

Steve Basford - Bodmin - Chesil Speedster

Justin Williamson - St Ives - Chesil Speedster

 

CUMBRIA

Simon Kay - Cleator Moor - M&W Speedster

 

DERBYSHIRE

Michael & Rosemary Carmody - Littleover - Wizard Roadster/Chesil Speedster

Mike Leech - Derby - GP Spyder

Leilani Smith - Derby - Chesil Speedster

Andrew Rodick - Ashover - Chesil Speedster 2

 

DEVON

Phil Hill - Braunton - TPC Speedster

David Little - Honiton - Chesil Speedster

Graham Pyne - Exeter - GP Spyder

 

DORSET

Jimmy & Angela Dean - Wimborne - Chesil Speedster

Simon Dean - Verwood - Speedster Clinic Speedster

Kenneth Gallimore - Poole - Chesil Speedster

Don MacLaine - Sherborne - Chesil Speedster

Tim Slocombe - Blandford - Martin & Walker Speedster

James Temple - Gillingham - 718RS Spyder

 

EAST SUSSEX

Alan Slater - Battle - Chesil Speedster

Bob Wilkinson - Hailsham - (Vintage Speedster - Sold)

 

EAST YORKSHIRE

Peter Russell - Beverley - Chesil Speedster

 

ESSEX

Steven Lorriman - Cold Norton - Chesil Speedster

Simon Shorey - Chelmsford - Spyder

Malcolm Rogers - Chelmsford - GP Spyder

James Rudland - Basildon - LWB Pilgrim Speedster

Bill Scott - Grays - preparing to build a Pre A Speedster

 

GLOUCESTERSHIRE

Jonathan Davis - Stroud - Speedster Clinic Speedster

Max Haines - Chepstow

Ullin Jodah Mc Stea - Gloucester - Chesil Speedster

William Welch - Chipping Campden - Chesil Speedster

 

HAMPSHIRE

Peter Evans - Totton - Speedster replica

Simon Gosney - Liss - building Chesil Speedster

Tim Hodgson - Farnborough - Chesil Speedster?

Eddy Johnston - New Milton - Covin Speedster

Lawrence Pinkney - Waterlooville - Chesil Speedster

Len Raynsford - Tadley - Chesil Speedster
Len is the Club's Technical Guru

Jason Rule - Southampton - Chesil Speedster

Ben Weller - Titchfield - Chesil Speedster

Colin Wise - Chandlers Ford - Chesil Speedster

 

HEREFORDSHIRE

Chris & Annette Hoyes - Hereford - Chesil Speedster

 

HERTFORDSHIRE

Clive Freedman - Radlett - M&W Speedster

David & Jane Room - Welwyn - Chesil Convertible D

Nick Schon - Wheathampstead - Chesil Speedster

 

KENT

Brian & Angela Hurd - Swanley - Apal/Chesil Speedster

Mark Chapman - Cobham - M&W Speedster

Graham Marley - Bromley - Looking for a Speedster

Steve Mills - Beckenham - Chesil Speedster

John & Diane Mercer - Maidstone - Chesil Speedster
John is the Club's Webmaster

Guy Pendred - Tonbridge - Apal Speedster

Dan & Carol Simpson - Dover - M&W Speedster

Simon Wells - Bexleyheath

 

LANCASHIRE

Matthieu Chevrier - Clitheroe - M & W 550 Spyder

Derek Fielding - Lancaster - Convertible D

Stuart Hoyle - Ramsbottom - Sheldonhurst Speedster

Robin & Naomi Thomas - Oldham - Chesil Speedster

 

LEICESTERSHIRE

Nicholas Bevan - Hinckley

Rob McGeachey - Market Harborough - Vintage Speedster

Lucie Steed - Market Harborough - Chesil Speedster

 

LINCOLNSHIRE

Alison Jackson - Louth - looking for Chesil

 

LONDON

Chris Christou

Tolkein Osborn - Speedster replica

William Vargo - Apal Speedster

 

MERSEYSIDE

Konrad Cerowski - Liverpool - Chesil Speedster

Rod Stringer - Crosby - looking to buy

 

MIDDLESEX

Peter Greenwood - Hayes - Apal Speedster

Jacqueline Holman - Sunbury on Thames - Chesil Speedster

 

NORFOLK

Nick Good - Downham Market - Chesil Speedster

Ben Page - East Carleton, Norwich - Chesil Speedster

 

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

John Jackson - Daventry - Chesil Convertible D

David Lane - Church Stowe - M&W Spyder

Ian Parris - Northampton - Chesil Speedster

Joe Powell - Kettering - GP Spyder

Chris Shouler - Bugbrooke - Chesil Speedster

 

NORTHERN IRELAND

Kenneth Crossan - Greyabbey, County Down - DAX Speedster

John McMurtry - Strabane, County Tyrone - building Speedster

Ralston Perera - County Armargh - Covin Speedster

 

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

Jim Bryce - Long Eaton - Speedster - for sale

Barry Haines - Nottingham - Chesil Speedster

Shaun Maidment - Newark - Chesil Speedster

 

OXFORDSHIRE

Megan Ashton - Swindon - Chesil Speedster

Trevor Hughes - Watlington - Martin & Walker Spyder

 

RUTLAND

Richard Lamin - Langham - Martin & Walker Spyder

 

SCOTLAND

Jason Campbell - Wishaw, Lanarkshire

Paul Cosway - Ayr - Chesil Speedster

John McAdoo - Aberdeen - A1 Autocraft Speedster

George Milne - Tayside - Chesil Speedster

Alasdair Steele - Edinburgh - Tygan Speedster

 

SHROPSHIRE

Les Baynam - Bucknell - Chesil Speedster

Stuart Hardy - Shrewsbury - Pilgrim Speedster

Jeff Lillico - Telford - Chesil Speedster

Donovan Love - Leinthwardine - Chesil Speedster

Ian Roy - Shrewsbury - Chesil Speedster

 

SOMERSET

Martin Burge - Farrington Gurney - Chesil Speedster

Giles Howard - Bath - Chesil Speedster

Vernon Mortimer - Winscombe - Chesil Speedster
Vernon is the editor of the Club Magazine

John Porter - Weston Super Mare - Chesil Speedster

Tim Saunders - Yeovil - Chesil Speedster

Nick Tinworth - Radstock - Chesil Speedster

Robert Turrell - Bath - Chesil Speedster

Terry & Lesley Ware - Taunton - Chesil Speedster

 

SOUTH YORKSHIRE

Lorna Bartley - Sheffield - Chesil Speedster

 

STAFFORDSHIRE

Richard Maxwell - Burton-on-Trent - Chesil Speedster

Chris Potter - Kidsgrove - building a Chesil

 

SUFFOLK

Nick Hayward - Bury St Edmunds

Trevor Tyrrell - Bury St Edmunds

 

SURREY

Stephen Blower - Morden - Chesil/Tygan Speedster

Patrick Daly - Caterham - Chesil Speedster

Paul Dunford - Chaldon - Chesil Speedster

Richard Engledow - Horley - Chesil Speedster

Chris Holdsworth - Outwood - building Speedster Clinic Coupe

Rob Jones - Oxshott - Intermeccanica Convertible D
Rob is the Speedsters & Spyders Club Administrator

Paul Rennie - Godalming - Chesil Speedster

Karen Smyth - Thames Ditton - Chesil Speedster

Ed Striebig - Chertsey - Chamonix Spyder

Jason Sylvester - Ash Vale - Chesil Speedster

Tony Tucker - Carshalton - Chesil Speedster
Tony is the Club's Event Co-ordinator

 

WALES

Paul & Kate Blewitt - Caerleon, Newport - Chesil Speedster

Peter Bower - Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire - CMC 359

Adrian Davis - Newport

Mike Hrycyszyn - Flintshire - Chesil Speedster

Robert Lewis - Cardiff - Chesil Speedster

Daryl Watkins - Llantwit, Glamorgan - Vintage Speedster

 

WARWICKSHIRE

Gary Blundall - Studley - Speedster Clinic Speedster & SC Coupe

David Pearce - Stratford upon Avon - Chesil Speedster

Martin & Teresa Smith - Coventry - Scarbee Speedster

 

WEST MIDLANDS

Anthony Dowdall - Sutton Coldfield - 550 Spyder

Abigail Tansey - Birmingham - Pilgrim Speedster

 

WEST SUSSEX

Paul Bennett - Henfield - Pilgrim Speedster

Abdulla Boulsien - West Grinstead - Chesil Speedster

Tony Jones - Worthing - Covin Speedster

Jim Prior - Steyning

Mark Vincent - Crawley Down

Bryan Warnett - Chichester

 

WILTSHIRE

Simon Hambly - Salisbury - Chesil Speedster

Martin Hunter - Chippenham - Chesil Speedster

Nick Long - Chippenham - Banham Spyder

 

WORCESTERSHIRE

Michael Kennington - Bromsgrove - Chesil Speedster

Aidan Ridyard - Portway - Chesil Speedster

 

Overseas Members:

AUSTRALIA - Scott Patten - Perth - Legend California

HOLLAND - Antoine Godschalk - Vinkeveen - Special Speedster!

IRELAND - Aongus Mac Cana - Galway

NEW ZEALAND - Eugene Bennett - Cromway - about to start a build

SLOVENIA - David White - Bizeisko - Porsche Spyder Special

SWEDEN - Jonny Kohlstrom - Akersberga - SS

               Peter Ostrom - Jarna - Sheldonhurst Speedster

USA - Jim Hughes - New Mexico - Vintage Speedster

 

 
 
        ©  Speedsters and Spyders Club   2017             privacy policy           site map           contact form           club admin email           contact webmaster